Project/Area Number |
17K01370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Nobuo 芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (00568644)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 血液流動可視化 / せん断流れ / 血小板凝集 / 赤血球変形能 / NO産生 / 血液損傷 / 血漿タンパク / 血液ポンプ / 血液細胞 / せん断刺激 / 機械式循環補助 / 血漿タンパク損傷 / 血小板活性 / 流れの可視化 / せん断応力 / 人工臓器 / 血液 / 赤血球 / 人工臓器学 / 細胞機能 / 細胞損傷 / 膜上タンパク応答 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the blood circulation through mechanical circulatory support devices such as blood pump or cardiopulmonary bypass, both blood cells and plasma protein will have risk to get damaged because of very strong flow generated by such devices. Therefore, it is very important to study how much blood cells or blood protein can endure in strong flow in the mechanical circulatory support device. We made special table top type flow device, which can mimic strong flow in mechanical circulatory support devices, and applied the device to study mechanical fragility of blood. Our study successfully made it cleared through international research collaboration that NO production of red blood cells, and their becoming strange shape as they get damaged, and decrease of plasma protein function, furthermore, red cell’s getting oxidized,respectively, according to strong flow by mechanical circulatory devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来血液ポンプや体外循環装置を例とした血液循環補助機械の利用による血球破壊(溶血)現象は光技術を利用した間接的な形で、研究されていた。また、流れの中でどのように赤血球が溶血に至るかまでは、従来の技術では、なかなか調べる事が出来ていなかった。このような背景を受け、我々は、流れの中で直接血液細胞を観察する事ができる技術を構築した。そしてそれを用いて、豪州研究者らと協力し、赤血球が溶血に至る前の段階で、いびつな形状が出現する事、せん断刺激の度合いによりNO産生量が変化する事や膜酸化が生じる事、血小板の凝集しやすさも影響を受ける事などを明らかにする事ができた。