Three Dimensional and co-culture model for Vascular metastasis of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Noriyuki  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (20250681)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsガン転移 / バイオメカニクス / 3次元共培養 / 3次元培養 / 骨組織 / 石灰化 / 血管内皮細胞 / 流れ負荷システム / アクチンフィラメント / ガン / 転移 / 血管 / 細胞培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melanoma cells have metastasis-ability, invasive-ability, and migrate-ability. It is said that S100 protein triggers invasion of melanoma cells. In order to prevent metastasis of melanoma cells, it is important to know the migrate-ability of melanoma cells. Therefore, we constructed 3-dimensional culture model. In this study, in order to compare the influence on melanoma cells by using HEK 293, we made three conditions of models. And we analyzed the obtained data, behavior of melanoma cells were analyzed from two axes of X, Y and Z axes. We have successfully observe the cancer cell behavior on 3-dimensional culture model. Moreover, we have observed the cancer cell behavior on endothelial cells with fluid shear stress application. Under the aortic level of shear stress, cancer cell trans-endothelial migration were not observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のガン治療においては、早期診断・早期治療とともに、ガンの再発・転移の予防が重要な課題である。これまでの多くの研究により、分子レベルのガン細胞転移プロセスの解明は進んできた。ところが、各因子の相互的な作用、現象の連続的な解明は行われておらず、全容解明には程遠い状態である。このようななか、生化学的な研究と動物実験の相補的な役割を果たすのが、本研究で目指している「3次元共培養モデル」である。本研究のモデルを用いれば、分子、タンパク、細胞の挙動を実時間かつ3次元的にイメージングすることが可能であり、ガン細胞転移プロセスの解明の大きなブレイクスルーとなりうる。