Development of intracellular multi-monitoring system and its application for analysis of glycation effect on tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI-MIKAMI Akane  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (70469782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 智彦  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (50419264)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体情報・計測 / 細胞内計測 / 糖化関連疾病 / 細胞内糖化 / 腫瘍細胞 / 糖化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we attempted to investigate intracellular glycation in tumor cells and its effect on cell functions using intracellular glycation monitoring system, prior to elucidation of involvement mechanism for intracellular glycation on tumor progression.
The result showed that the intracellular glycation level was not change in myeloma cells whereas significantly increased in aged-model tumor cells with the increase of medium glucose. The glucose metabolism and gene expression patterns of the cells suggested that the glycation level in myeloma cells may be controlled by a mechanism other than glucose metabolism system. It is also indicated that genes concerned with intracellular glycation level in each tumor cells are different. Further studies to identify responsibility genes for intracellular glycation level and their cellular functions are expected to contribute to the elucidation of involvement mechanism for intracellular glycation on tumor progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,近年,細胞内糖化と脱糖化のバランスが細胞機能及びエピジェネティック制御に影響し,がんや加齢関連疾患の進行などの発症・進行に関与するとして注目されている細胞内糖化レベルの簡便なモニタリングを可能とする技術を開発した.また本技術を用いた腫瘍細胞内糖化モニタリングにより,細胞内糖化制御に関与する因子が腫瘍細胞ごとに異なっていることが示唆された.本技術を用いた腫瘍細胞内糖化物の解析は、腫瘍進行と糖化の関与機構の解明のみならず、バイオマーカーの開発や薬剤スクリーニングにも有用であり、がんの治療及び早期発見に貢献すると期待される。