Project/Area Number |
17K01377
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平田 岳史 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10251612)
河田 亮 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30329198)
川股 亮太 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 診療科教授 (40329199)
成瀬 康治 北里大学, 北里大学メディカルセンター, 講師 (60276087)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 身体不活動 / 歩行制限 / カルシウム同位体 / 抹消血流量 / 測定 / 糖尿病 / 血糖値 / 再現性 / 廃用性骨萎縮 / カルシウム安定同位体比 / 運動負荷 / 骨粗鬆症 / 廃用性骨萎縮の定量化 / 安定同位体比 / カルシウム代謝 / 運動 / 骨溶解 / 骨塩量 / 骨密度 / 走行運動 / Ca安定同位体比 / モデルラット / 血流量 / 骨量 / 座位 / 骨代謝 / Ca 安定同位体 / 不活動ラットモデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The parameters obtained through reactive hyperemia showed the effects of exercise onto the function of vascular endothelial cells. Not only voluntary exercise but also inactivity when the animals eat less reduce diabetic symptoms such as the increased serum glucose levels for OLETF diabetic rats. The resulting Ca isotope ratios of urine can be sensitive and direct biomarker to evaluate the actual changes of bone parameters as a result of changed balance between bone formation and resorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
運動以外に日常的な活動も全身の健康には重要であり、座位・身体不活動が死亡率を有意に上昇させることが注目を浴びた(Rezende LF et al., 2016;Lee IM et al., 2012)。しかし、適切な動物モデルがないため、基礎研究は限られてきた。そこで、本研究では、創薬(治験)・治療の際必須となる、非侵襲的に測定可能なマーカーの確立を目指し、随時非侵襲的に測定できるマーカーとして、尿でも測定可能な生体内Ca 同位体組成(同位体比)と生体外から測定できる末梢血の血流量を選び、我々の確立した 座位(歩行制限)身体不活動モデルラットを用いて検証した。