Transplantation of Human iPS cell derived neurons to Dementia model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Naruyoshi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50365425)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症 / 神経幹細胞 / reelin / シナプス / Disabled1 / EphrinB / コリン作動性神経 / 内側中隔核 / ブローカの対角帯垂直部 / 神経再生 / 神経移植 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 認知機能 / 再生医学 / 脳神経疾患 / 移植 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the hippocampus of dementia model mice, Reelin and phosphorylated Dab1 decreased, and as a result, EphrinB/EphB is decreased. We found that neural stem cells transplanted to the hippocampus of dementia mice produce Reelin and phosphorylate Dab1 and Akt downstream thereof, further activate synapse formation and reconstruct neural circuits downstream. Neural stem cell transplantation, together with Reelin, is likely to result in increased production of Ephrin B and synapse formation. Specifically, in the presence of Reelin stimulation, Ephrin B3 forms a complex with ApoER2 to develop synapses in normal mice, and there is the abnormality in the hippocampus of dementia mice, which may lead to synaptic hypoplasia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外の多くの研究者は認知症モデル動物を用いて神経細胞移植での根治療法を探っている。ヒトへの臨床応用については免疫拒絶反応の問題が発生し、さらに倫理的な観点からの問題も研究遂行の障壁となる点が存在する。ヒトへの応用を第一に考え、我々は本研究においてhiPS細胞を用いることを提案している。
本研究は認知機能の改善に神経幹細胞移植の効果を認知症マウスで試みる研究として世界的に先頭を走ると考えている。認知症の根治療法の開発は認知症患者のみならず、介護にあたる家族にとっても悲願である。本研究は認知症による経済的損失解決のためにも全世界に貢献できるものと考えている。