Construction of Photoreceptor Cell for Understanding Retinal Diseases which can Evaluate Ion Concentration and Energy Homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Amano Akira  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60252491)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体モデリング・フィジオーム / 加齢黄斑変性症 / 網膜細胞数理モデル / 視細胞電気生理モデル / 視細胞モデル / 双極細胞モデル / 光電位変換機構 / 網膜電図 / 双極細胞 / 視細胞 / エネルギー代謝 / 細胞モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have constructed mathematical models of the cells in retina, that converts light signal to the neuron activities. Most of the proposed models of cells in retina are aimed to analyze how the visual perception is realized, however in this research, we have focused on the construction of mathematical models aimed to analyze retinal diseases. Since some of the retinal diseases are related with the lack of energy supply in retinal cells, thus the models were constructed to evalute energy consumption under various light conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜に関連する細胞モデルは,従来は,どのような仕組みで視覚が実現されているかという科学的な観点からの研究が主であったのに対し,本研究では,網膜に起因する眼疾患の病態,病因,遺伝的変異の解析を目的とする細胞モデルの構築を行った.この結果,網膜におけるエネルギー不足に起因する疾患の評価に必要となる,網膜のエネルギー消費を計算できるモデルを構築することができた.このモデルを用いることで,暗時および光刺激時に網膜で消費されるエネルギーを計算することが可能になり,網膜の保護のために,どのような照明条件が適切かといった臨床に関わる問題を解析することができるようになった.