Biomechanical studies of the response of vascular endothelial cells to osmotic stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Hiroshi  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (00263228)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords浸透圧 / 内皮細胞 / バイオメカニクス / アクチンフィラメント / 力学的特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The response of vascular endothelial cells to osmotic stress under static or flow condition was investigated in terms of cell volume, F-actin/stress fiber structure, and mechanical properties. The hypertonic environment had no significant effect on the internal structure of vascular endothelial cells. Hypotonic environments expanded cells, reduced central stress fibers, and decreased cell elastic modulus, but flow shear stress tended to reduce the degree of elastic modulus reduction. The effect of the hypotonic environment on cell structure and mechanical properties was greater at low cell number densities. The effects of osmotic stress on cell function should also be investigated in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,血管内皮細胞の力学的負荷に対する応答に浸透圧の影響という新たな知見を加え,細胞バイオメカニクスの分野に貢献するものである。さらに,血液の浸透圧変化を伴うような疾患の治療法について有用な情報となる可能性があるという意義がある。