Project/Area Number |
17K01383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Sojo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
市原 英明 崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (70369114)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 癌 / トレハロース / 脂質 / ナノ材料 / ナノメディシン / 糖鎖 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Trehalose nanoparticles (Trehalose liposomes, DMTre) composed of L-α-dimyristoylphosphatidylcholine (DMPC) and α-D-glycopyranosyl-α-D-glucopiranoside monomyristate with a hydrodynamic diameter less than 100 nm, were preserved for 4 weeks. Inhibitory effects of DMTre on the growth of cancer (lung, and breast tumor and leukemia) cells along with apoptosis were obtained without using drugs. The inhibitory effects of DMTre on the proliferation of cancer cells accompanied with apoptosis were obtained after the fusion and accumulation of DMTre into cancer cell membranes. An increase in membrane fluidity of cancer cells treated with DMTre was observed. DMTre caused apoptosis for cancer cells through the activation of mitochondria and JNK. Tumor weights on the model mice of cancer intravenously administered with DMTre markedly decreased as compared with those of the control group. No side effects of DMTre on mice were obtained after the intravenous administration everyday for one month.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんは、死亡者数の多い疾患であり、副作用のない治療薬が待たれている。トレハロースナノ粒子のみで、がん細胞のアポトーシス誘導により増殖抑制するという、これまでにないがん治療薬の開発を目指しており、低毒性で新規の治療薬開発への道筋がつけば、患者のQOLの観点からも望ましい薬剤としての可能性が広がる。膜流動性の大きながん細胞へトレハロースナノ粒子が特異的に融合しており、選択性の高い治療効果が期待出来る。従来の抗がん剤は高価であり、患者の経済的負担は大きい。低コストで調整が簡便なナノ粒子の治療効果および治療メカニズムが明らかとなれば、経済的にも有利な薬剤開発へとつながる可能性がある。