Visualization of aged fingerprints and understanding of aging mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Akiba Norimitsu  科学警察研究所, 法科学第二部, 室長 (00370883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宗田 孝之  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90171371)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医用画像 / バイオイメージング / 非破壊検出 / レーザ / 蛍光 / 指紋 / 法科学 / 生物・生体工学 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fingerprints are important evidence in criminal investigations. It was examined whether the impression time of the fingerprint could be estimated by quantitatively evaluating the time change of fluorescence spectra of fingerprints stored under various conditions. The fluorescence spectra of fingerprints stored for up to two years were measured and degradation coefficients were calculated. Differences in degradation coefficients were observed for each storage environment, indicating the possibility of estimating the impression period of fingerprints. Furthermore, we were able to visualize old fingerprints by using a laser and a hyperspectral imager. Two overlapping fingerprints were successfully separated using a statistical method. This made it possible to expand the range of use of fingerprints. In addition, analysis of the fingerprint component revealed a part of aging mechanism of fingerprints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、指紋の付着時期推定の可能性が示されたことで、犯罪を立証する重要な手掛かりとなる可能性を示した。指紋の経時変化のメカニズムの一端が明らかになったことで、今後より精度の高い付着時期の推定が可能になるものと考えられる。
犯罪現場には複数の指紋が重なって発見されることが多いが、それらを個々の指紋に分離することで証拠として使用することが可能となり、これまで活用されていなかった指紋を活用できると考えられる。