A novel nanomaterial-based system for the removal of antibodies in the blood through macrophages
Project/Area Number |
17K01386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Kang Jeong-Hun 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50423512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
戸井田 力 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (40611554)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 生体材料 / 血液浄化療法 / 炎症性自己免疫疾患 / ナノ材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel nanomaterial-based system that could selectively recognize macrophages and effectively remove antibodies in the blood through macrophages was developed. This system consisted of a main body that could target macrophages and a grafted protein that could bind with blood antibodies such as immunoglobulin G. Injection of system into mouse models of experimental autoimmune myocarditis decreased the levels of blood immunoglobulin G compared with those in the phosphate-buffered saline (PBS)-injected group, although this treatment failed to show a statistically significant difference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
装置に頼らない、より簡便で、持ち運びや保存に便利な血中抗体の除去システムは自然災害など免疫吸着療法の実施が困難な緊急時にも使用可能である。患者の生体内に存在するマクロファージに血中抗体を選択的に運んで分解・除去するシステムの開発は非常に独創的な研究であり、心筋炎動物モデルを用いた評価でその可能性を確認したことに大きな意義がある。