Project/Area Number |
17K01387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Osaka Toneyama Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO TAKUYUKI 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪刀根山医療センター(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪刀根山医療センター, 研究員(移行) (40573225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐古田 三郎 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪刀根山医療センター(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪刀根山医療センター, 名誉院長 (00178625)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 生体制御治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since the intracerebral lymphatic system is activated during sleep, high-intensity phototherapy as a treatment for sleep disorders in Parkinson's disease may bring about improvement in biological rhythm through activation of the intracerebral lymphatic system. In this study, by evaluating the clock gene expression rhythm by collecting hair root cells, most Parkinson's disease patients whose sleep improved after high-intensity phototherapy had a shift in the circadian rhythm of the clock gene, which correlated with the improvement in sleep. Clarified to do. We also demonstrated that chronic dopamine stimulation to the nerves of the suprachiasmatic nucleus, which controls human circadian rhythm, rapidly attenuates the autonomous oscillations of clock gene expression. Circadian rhythm evaluation of clock gene expression is a biomarker that can be applied to the optimization of high-intensity phototherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高照度光療法は、パーキンソン病患者さんの睡眠を改善するための有望な治療法であり、その改善のメカニズムは、概日リズムの回復が原因である可能性がある。私たち生物は光とともに進化してきた。日の当たらない生活で、病気そのもので、薬剤で、老化などで、概日リズムが悪化する。この研究は薬剤で引き起こされる概日リズムの異常を光で訂正できることを示した世界で初めての報告である。この治療法が睡眠の質と量を改善し、脳内リンパ系を活性化することでパーキンソン症状が改善するのであれば、同様のメカニズムでアルツハイマー病など他の神経疾患の治療にも応用が期待できる。