A study on reducing impingement failure for improving longevity of hip prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Cho Changhee  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (70364148)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人工股関節 / UHMWPE / インピンジメント / 有限要素法 / UHMWPEライナー / インピンジメント損傷 / 有限要素法シミュレーション / 損傷 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wear and failure of ultra-high-molecular-weight polyethylene (UHMWPE) after total joint replacement are major factors restricting the longevity of artificial joints. In retrieved hip prostheses, the generation of neck-liner impingement is frequently observed on the rim of the UHMWPE liner. In this study, we focused on the shape parameter, design, and existence of grooves in and around the rim of the UHMWPE liner as factors influencing the wear and failure mechanism of the UHMWPE liner due to neck-liner impingement. Computer simulations of the neck-liner impingement using FEM were performed. The results of this study confirmed that the shape parameter, design, and existence of grooves are significant factors influencing the wear and failure of the UHMWPE liner in the hip prosthesis after total hip replacement. Therefore, it is necessary to change design of the rim in order to decrease the wear and failure of the UHMWPE liner and to increase the longevity of hip prosthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工関節の摩耗発生問題は臨床現場から緊急な解決策が要求されている。摩耗発生問題が改善されれば、人工関節の更なる耐用性が確保できる。次世代型長寿命人工関節の開発が実現できれば、一回の置換手術のみで一生使用することが可能になり、再置換手術を受ける必要がなくなる。本研究の成果は、人工股関節の更なる耐用性確保および性能向上に結びつく。また、人工関節のインピンジメント現象に関する研究の活性化や、干渉部を有する機械部品の最適形状設計による損傷の低減化に関連する研究の発展に貢献できるものと確信する。