Project/Area Number |
17K01394
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中島 義賢 大阪大学, ナノサイエンスデザイン教育研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (40408993)
水木 徹 東洋大学, バイオ・ナノエレクトロニクス研究センター, 研究助手 (80408997)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | マイクロチャネル / 電気泳動 / ゼータ電位 / コールター法 / ECM / POCT / 電気泳動法 / コールター / イットリウム水素化物 / グラフェン / マイクロ流路 / 電気泳動コールター法(ECM) / ヒト多発性骨髄腫・Bリンパ球様(IM-9) / アポトーシス細胞 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノ材料 / SOQ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We demonstrated that the ECM can identify whether the present cell state is alive or dead for solutions of IM-9 cells, both before and after dosing using an apoptosis inducer. This approach can be applied to other biological cells and biomaterials, for cases in which their size and/or zeta-potential distributions are influenced by disease. Therefore, the ECM is promising for realization of quick point-of-care diagnostics, such as blood glucose monitoring for diabetic patients and early-stage detection of various diseases in remote healthcare. We also demonstrated that Yttrium hydride (YHx) will be helpful as semiconducting materials for FETs, which would be combined with ECM and graphene oxide(GO) are useful as passivation films of YHx. We also proposed the H-shaped microchannel for suppressing the pressure gradient flow and demonstrated the measurement of the electrophoretic velocity of cells using the proposal microchannel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により、個々の生体検体のデータ電位が簡便且つ精確に評価できるポータブルECMが実用化されれば、特に臨床医療の現場で、迅速な治療の開始・通院負担の軽減・医療費の抑制などの目的のため、患者の傍らで検体採取し、検査することによって直接的に検査結果が得られる、いわゆる「患者の傍らでの即時検査」POCT(Point of Care Testing)にも貢献する処、非常に大である。