Project/Area Number |
17K01398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | コラーゲン / 骨組織 / 翻訳後修飾 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 培養足場 / qRT-PCR / 骨芽細胞分化誘導 / 軟骨細胞分化 / LC-MS / 骨 / 真皮 / 腱 / 翻訳後化学修飾 / 骨細胞分化 / LC-MS/MS / 軟組織 / 硬組織 / 軟骨細胞培養 / 骨芽細胞培養 / 生体材料 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 移植・再生医療 / 廃棄物再資源化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
90% of bone is made of calcium phosphate and type I collagen. Since collagen has increased physical strength by cross-linking, its extraction and recovery was not easy. The purpose of this study was to establish a unique method for recovering bone collagen from bone tissue and to verify its function in bone-related cells. As a result, we succeeded in efficiently and efficiently purifying bone-derived type I collagen under mild conditions. Post-translational modifications such as hydroxyl groups of bone collagen were identified by LC-MS. As a result of utilizing bone collagen as a culture scaffold, it was confirmed that the induction of differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells into osteoblasts proceeded in a short period of time. It is expected that bone collagen will be utilized in regenerative medicine like never before.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題で,精製した骨コラーゲンの構造や性質を調べ,皮膚コラーゲンとの差異を明らかにした成果は学術的価値が高いと考える.また,これまで食用牛や豚の非食部として価値が低かった骨からコラーゲンを回収する有用な手法を確立した点は今後の応用につながる成果である.このように,廃棄される骨に新たな価値を見いだし,その活用分野として再生医療への展開を示した意義は大きい.将来,コラーゲンの原料組織として骨が皮膚と同様に注目され,有効利用されることが期待される.