Development of cancer vaccine with both specific anti-cancer immunity stimulation and immunosuppression break
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Wang Xiupeng  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (70598789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 敦夫  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (30356480)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗がん免疫 / メソポーラスシリカ / がんワクチン / アジュバント / ナノ粒子 / 癌 / 免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To optimize the tumor-specific anti-tumor immune response, several nanoparticles with different composition, structure, morphology and size were synthesized. The physicochemical properties, in vitro immunogenic activity and in vivo immunogenic activity were studied. The results showed that the immunogenic activity of the nanoparticles can be controlled by their composition, structure, morphology and size. The combination of mesoporous silica and anti-CTLA4 antibody, increased antigen-presenting cell accumulation at injection site, decreased CTLA4+ expression and increased IFNγ+ expression in T cells of mice, inhibited both treated and untreated tumor growth, indicating the combination of mesoporous silica and anti-CTLA4 antibody not only broke immunosuppression but also stimulated specific anti-cancer immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、がんワクチンアジュバントの構造、形態、サイズを最適化し、がんワクチンアジュバントに組み合わせる免疫チェックポイント阻害剤やがん抗原や免疫刺激物質を最適化することで、がん抗原特異的抗腫瘍免疫の増強と免疫抑制の是正を同時に実現できることを示した。研究成果はがん免疫治療技術を飛躍的に向上させるものと期待できる。