Preparation of functional protein film for the treatment of inflammatory disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamazoe Hironori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (00402793)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 活性酸素 / 炎症性腸疾患 / フィルム / 粘膜付着 / バイオマテリアル / 腸炎 / 炎症性サイトカイン / マイクロデバイス / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell damage, caused by excess reactive oxygen species (ROS), is implicated in numerous human diseases. In this study, we prepared a protein film by combing three types of protein, including serum albumin, superoxide dismutase (SOD), and catalase. Because SOD and catalase is an antioxidant enzyme that removes hydrogen peroxide by converting it into water and oxygen, prepared film have the ROS eliminating ability. The anti-inflammatory effect of protein film was evaluated in an ulcerative colitis model induced by dextran sulfate sodium. Results showed that our prepared film contributes to the reduction of inflammation. Our approach using protein film will provide the useful information for the establishment of novel treatment for the inflammatory bowel disease called ulcerative colitis and Crohn’s disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な機能を有するタンパク質は、生体適合性に優れた機能性材料を開発するうえで有望な素材である。また近年、薬として利用されるようになり、医療分野におけるタンパク質の重要性がますます増している。本研究では、タンパク質を用いて作製したフィルムが、炎症性腸疾患治療に応用できることを示した。本研究成果は、潰瘍性大腸炎やクローン病などの炎症性腸疾患に対するタンパク質を活用した新たな治療法の確立において重要な知見を提供する。