Development of silk fibroin hydrogels with tunable elasticity and biodegradability for the treatment of myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kambe Yusuke  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (30747671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岡 哲二  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50243126)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシルクフィブロイン / ハイドロゲル / 弾性率 / 生分解性 / 物性制御 / ペプチド修飾 / 心筋梗塞 / 再生線維構造 / シルク / フィブロイン / ゲル / βシート / 剛性 / 線維組織 / 圧縮弾性率 / 超音波 / 生体材料 / 移植・再生医療 / 細胞・組織 / 循環器・高血圧 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully developed silk fibroin (SF) hydrogels with tunable elasticity and biodegradability for specific targets in soft tissue engineering. In addition, we clarified effects of biodegradability of an SF hydrogel on the prevention of negative left ventricular (LV) remodeling after myocardial infarction (MI).
We independently tuned the compressive modulus (40-290 kPa) and relative biodegradation time (1.0-1.6) of SF hydrogels. We also prepared SF hydrogels with similar biodegradability but different compressive moduli (13-170 kPa). Furthermore, we developed SF hydrogels with the same compressive modulus but different biodegradation rates in vivo via a peptide modification, which were injected into the LV wall of MI model rats. We found that LV enlargement was attenuated to a greater extent by injection of a slowly degrading unmodified SF hydrogel as compared to a rapidly degrading peptide-modified SF hydrogel for up to 12 weeks post-injection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織再生の足場となる移植用ゲルには,安全性はもちろんのこと「移植部周辺の組織からの力学的負荷に耐えるための強度」や「組織再生に応じて分解する生分解性」等の性質も重要である.軟組織の強度と生分解性を広範囲にカバーし得るシルクゲルを組織工学に応用することで,目的の組織の再生に適する足場材料の強度,生分解性の解明や組織再生の効率化の達成が期待できる.実際に,心筋梗塞治療においては,移植後2週以内にゲルが生分解してしまうと高い治療効果は得られないことが分かった.また,シルクゲルの強度には大きく影響しないものの生分解性を変化し得る因子の発見は,今後,バイオマテリアルの物性の自在制御に役立つ知見となる.