Elucidation of glucose metabolism mechanism to improve accuracy of noninvasive blood glucose measurement by infrared ATR measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kino Saiko  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 学術研究員 (30536082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 祐司  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (10241530)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非侵襲血糖測定 / 中赤外ATR法 / 糖代謝機序 / 非侵襲血糖値測定 / 中赤外ATR / 生体赤外ATRスペクトル / 細胞内糖代謝 / 中空光ファイバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The accuracy of the non-invasive blood glucose measurement system was improved. The sugar concentration in human somatic interstitial fluid, which changes before and after feeding, was accessed from the body surface by the mid-infrared ATR method, and the relationship with the blood glucose transition obtained by blood sampling was examined while checking the sugar metabolism process.
As a result, it was essential for the infrared absorption spectrum analysis obtained at the body surface to eliminate the influence of absorption spectrum superposition of polysaccharide glycogen or lipids accumulated and stored in somatic cells, which is particularly noticeable during normal blood glucose. Several wavenumber bands were selected by PLS analysis of the acquired spectra, and their absorption intensities led to a linear equation for estimating the blood glucose level by tracing the metabolic time. At the same time, we obtained information about the suitability of the measurement site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病の治療においては日常的な血糖の測定管理が不可欠であり,現行の穿刺を伴う自己測定法には苦痛や感染症の危険性/消耗品のコスト等問題も多い.非侵襲測定への要望は非常に大きく,この実現に向け光吸収強度からの血糖予測精度の向上は必須である.Ⅱ型糖尿病は生活習慣病の延長線上に位置しており,増加の一途を辿る予備軍に対しても,未病/予防医学の観点からも気軽にアクセス可能な非侵襲血糖測定システムのもたらす社会的意義は絶大であると言える.
また学術的には糖,脂質,蛋白質など物質ごとの摂食後時間推移や末梢血管―体細胞間質液間の移送所要時間に関する知見が得られ,代謝機構の解明において大きく寄与した.