Development of noninvasive transthoracic central venous oximetry for whole body oxygen consumption measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKomatsu University (2018-2019)
Kanazawa University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nogawa Masamichi  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40292445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 朗  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (10570632)
田中 志信  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (40242218)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords静脈血酸素飽和度 / 動脈血酸素飽和度 / 酸素代謝計測 / 放射輸送理論 / 多変数最適化 / 酸素消費量計測 / 静脈血中酸素飽和度 / 動脈血中酸素飽和度 / 光電容積信号 / 多目的最適化法 / 光拡散理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward a development of a new noninvasive deeper tissue, possibly whole body, oxygen utilization measurement system, we have developed a noninvasive arterio-venous oxygen saturation: SaO2 and SvO2 measurement system comprising a miniature spectrophotometer and broader multiwavelength LEDs for measuring multiwavelength reflectance photoplethysmograms. These unknown physiological values: SaO2, SvO2, and so forth; i.e. tissue blood content, were determined by multi-objective numerical optimization technique through fitting multiple scattering-based theoretical generated photoplethsmographic data to noninvasive measurement ones. The applicability of the noninvasive arterio-venous oxygen saturation measurement system was successfully demonstrated with healthy human subjects. We will conduct some clinical studies with the newly developed noninvasive arterio-venous oxygen saturation measurement system, especially for early detection and management of septic and severe conditions of COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非侵襲全身・頭部酸素代謝計測システムの開発システムの実現により,昨今のコロナウィルス感染症による肺炎の重症化に伴う敗血症の早期発見や管理(現場では,カテーテルによる侵襲的な静脈血酸素飽和度計測が行われる)など臨床の現場だけではなく,体調管理にも広く使用できることから,介護・福祉さらにはスポーツ医工学の改善・発展にも寄与することが期待される.