| Project/Area Number |
17K01414
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical systems
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植村 宗則 九州大学, ARO次世代医療センター, 特任助教 (50636157)
中村 亮一 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (30366356)
長尾 吉泰 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70608968)
中楯 龍 九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 特任准教授 (40584470)
赤星 朋比古 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20336019)
橋爪 誠 九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 名誉教授 (90198664)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 外科手術教育 / 内視鏡外科学 / コンピュータ外科学 / 医用システム / 外科手術トレーニング / 教育・トレーニング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Kyushu University Training Center for Minimally Invasive Surgery has been regularly held minimally invasive surgery training programs for more than 15 years. All programs were open to currently active surgeons throughout Japan, and the cumulative number of participants is over 2500. As results of analyses of the training programs, 1. The expert surgeon has more natural and stable hand motions. 2. Training brings the novice surgeon closer to the expert's performances. 3. There are some groups whose scores decrease after training, and their careers and individualities have certain characteristics. 4. It may be possible to set training programs suitable for each individual by clarifying these characteristics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外科医の内視鏡外科手術・先端医療機器に対する理解・認識の不足や未熟な技術を、専門的な教育・トレーニングにより全国的に向上させる。より軽い身体的・経済的負担で且つより短期間での社会復帰を実現する低侵襲治療、特に内視鏡外科手術の需要を高めることができる。 超少子高齢化社会を迎えつつあるわが国の喫緊の課題である中高齢者の健康寿命を延長し、国民の人的潜在力を維持に貢献することができる。