Study of a micro fluid chip for blood viscosity measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Kenji  九州工業大学, マイクロ化総合技術センター, 准教授 (10379290)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロ流路 / 検査・診断システム / 粘度測定装置 / 血球分離 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 血液粘度 / 細胞分離 / マイクロ流体チップ / microTAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent lifestyle-related diseases, which are a major cause of the increase in medical costs, we developed a simple blood viscosity measurement device that can easily detect Post-feeding hyperlipidemia, which will help patients to self-medicate. In this study, we studied a microfluidic chip that can deliver fluid by capillary action for measuring the viscosity of whole blood and plasma with a single drop of blood.
Using the microfluidic chip developed in this study, we studied the separation mechanism and maked a flow channel for plasma separation. In addition, the pumpless pumping of a small amount of sample was made possible for simple measurement. Therefore, in this study, plasma separation and simple viscosity measurement from a small amount of sample were possible, and the purpose of this study was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療費増加の大きな原因となっている生活習慣病の予防を目的とし、そのリスク要因である食後高脂血症や糖尿病を簡便に判定できる簡易測定装置の需要が高まっている。そのため本研究では、マイクロ流路を用いた簡易測定チップを試作し、生活習慣病の指標となる血液粘度を簡単に測定する研究を行った。マイクロ流路を用いている事で、一滴の血液で粘度状態を把握することが可能であり、患者の負担は極めて低くなる。本研究により生活習慣病予備患者のセルフメディケーションが推進されると考えられる。