Development of a non-invasive vascular imaging system using light to reduce the burden of dialysis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Masataka Kitama  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50285516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 孝一  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 名誉教授 (30125322)
加藤 祐次  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 助教 (50261582)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光透視 / 光散乱 / 光拡散 / 医用画像 / 透析 / シャントトラブル / 内シャント / 血管透視 / 光イメージング / 拡散光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the technique to visualize the structure of inner AV fistula with diffuse light that we have established and also developed the simple non-invasive system for the measurement of inner diameter of the artery, which is the criterion for percutaneous transluminal angioplasty (PTA) as it had traditionally depended on X-ray. We also developed the compact measurement system in order to reduce patients' mental and physical burden.
In this system, the feasibility of depicting changes in vascular characteristics and the improvement of spatial resolution have been shown by incorporating light sources with multiple wavelengths for simultaneous measurement. The accuracy of the estimation of vessels inner diameter also improved with machine learning.
Therefore, the effectiveness of the proposed system was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、人工透析患者における内シャント異常の早期診断の一助となる無侵襲血管内径計測システムの構築と評価を行った。患者の精神的・身体的負担軽減を目指して小型計測システムを構築すると共に、臨床現場で求められる空間分解能の向上と血管性状評価の可能性を示すことが出来た。提案システムにより、透析患者は血圧計測するかの如く、毎回の通院時に内シャント像を記録でき、血管形状、性状の経過観察が可能となる。これにより、狭窄の予兆を早期に発見し、治療に生かすことが期待できる。これらの結果は臨床医学のみならず、光生体計測の研究分野においても学術的意義の高いものと考える。