Development of the bone union diagnosis using blood marker system after instrumented spinal fixation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Hideki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20285604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山部 大輔  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30767512)
土井田 稔  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60237170)
遠藤 寛興  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (60458172)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脊椎器械固定術 / 骨癒合 / フッ素 / MRI / アーチファクト / 脊椎手術 / 血清中フッ素 / 術後骨癒合 / 固定金属器械 / 血液マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone union after spinal fusion surgery with instrumentation has been determined only with imaging studies. Therefore, we evaluated the usefulness of the serum ionic fluoride (SIF) concentration as a biomarker of the bone union status. We enrolled 25 patients who underwent spinal surgery, and we divided patients into three groups with and without instrumentation (G1, G2, and G3). We collected the fasting serum level preoperatively and on 1 day 1, 1 week, 2 weeks, 1 month, 3 months, and 6 months postoperatively, and measured SIF concentrations. SIF concentrations in groups with instrumentation (G2 and G3) increased between 2 weeks and 3 months postoperatively and decreased at 6 months postoperatively. A SIF concentration that is higher postoperatively than preoperatively may indicate unstable bone union, whereas a lower SIF concentration postoperatively than preoperatively may indicate stable bone union. We concluded that the SIF concentration may be useful for diagnosing bone union.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の骨癒合判定は、画像診断により実施されているが、X線被爆による侵襲性を伴う。また、診断のための画像は形態学的であり、実際の骨癒合を正確に診断することは容易ではない場合も多い。一方、血清バイオマーカーによる骨癒合判定は、採血のみで低侵襲かつ高頻度に実施でき、定量的に評価できるものと考える。検査の高頻度化、定量化は、骨癒合診断の正確性向上に寄与し、器械固定術後の骨癒合の診断管理法を大きく刷新できる可能性がある。また,脊椎器械固定術後は、矯正や除圧を評価する上でMRIが必須となるが,撮像時の金属アーチファクトが懸念される.アーチファクト低減について検討した本研究は、将来有用な情報になると考える。