High-Frequency Wireless Quartz Crystal Microbalance Biosensor Integrated with Feed Pump into a Single Chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Fumihito  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 准教授 (70780170)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / 小型ポンプ / 集積化 / 水晶振動子 / 無線駆動 / ナノインプリント / 磁性流体シール / 直接接合 / 医用デバイス / 無線 / QCM / ポンプ / ナノインプリントリソグラフィ / 医用分析システム / ポリジメチルシロキサン / バイオ関連機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The wireless quartz crystal microbalance biosensor chip made of silicone by using pattern transfer technology was developed. And then, using the protein A non-specifically adsorbed on the quartz crystal surfaces as the receptor, the immunoglobulin G was continuously captured and dissociated, and its usefulness as a biosensor was demonstrated.
Acceding to combining the sensor chip, which has the check valves formed in the microchannel, and the piezoelectric element, the sensor chip and the liquid supply mechanism were integrated, and then feeding the pure water by the integrated device was successful.
I proposed the small-sized pump with built-in magnetic fluid seal thrust bearing, which is designed for integration by directly bonding with the sensor chip, and then developed the innovative pump that can transfer the liquid without the magnetic fluid seal peeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した“シリコーン樹脂製の無線駆動水晶振動子バイオセンサチップ”は、従来の3層基板(Glass/Si/Glass)を用いて製作するチップでは困難であった『水晶振動子を微細流路中に装填し常温でパッケージする』ことを可能にし、タンパク質捕捉実験を通じて、バイオセンサとしての有用性を示したことは、学術的に意義があると考える。
また、本研究で開発した“圧電素子とセンサチップを組み合わせた送液機構集積型デバイス”と、“磁性流体をシール材とするスラスト軸受を内蔵した小型ポンプ”は、既存の水晶振動子バイオセンサシステムの小型化に大きく貢献しうる要素技術であり、社会的に意義があると考える。