Development of technology for a contactless 3D tomography using ultra-sensitive optically-pumped atomic magnetometers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2018-2019)
Kitasato University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nebuya Satoru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 客員研究員 (00276180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 寛  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00184804)
熊谷 寛  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (00211889)
新井 正康  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (50222724)
小池 朋孝  北里大学, 大学病院, その他 (90523506)
岩下 義明  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (90525396)
野村 健一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (00580078)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光ポンピング原子磁気センサ / OPAM / 非接触定電流印加 / 高感度磁気センサ / 断層画像 / CIMT / 生体磁気計測 / 電気インピーダンス / 高感度磁気計測 / 光ポンピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an Optically-Pumped Atomic Magnetometer (OPAM) to measure magnetic field induced by current injection with high sensitivity and high frequency for Current Induced Magnetic Tomography (CIMT). OPAM is a sensor that utilizes the optical pumping phenomenon in which the valence spin is polarized when light of a specific wavelength is incident on an alkali metal atom. OPAM has traditionally been studied under precision fixing, vibration isolation and strict magnetic shielding. We developed an OPAM measurement system that modularized the optical system in order to improve the adaptability to the living body. In this study, we report that we applied PLL (Phase-Locked Loop) to an OPAM module and achieved a minimum resolution of 5.281 [pT/rtHz]. Then, single channel CIMT had successfully detected a water tank.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OPAMの実現によりCIMTが可能となるだけでなく、単一チャンネルの測定ができるだけでも、測定対象物の内部を非接触・非破壊で観測できることを意味する。本研究で開発するCIMTは、ヒトの非接触換気・心拍情報検出、断層画像取得だけに留まらず、非接触で農作物や動物の内部電気特性変化がモニタリングできるため、学術的な知見だけでなく、例えば遠隔医療や、農・畜産業の効率化などの利益が生じると考えられる。