Study of wound healing and infection control by High-frequency of ultrasonic water flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Takiguchi Takashi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60317576)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超音波 / バイオフィルム / 感染 / 創傷 / 集束型超音波 / 音圧 / 低侵襲治療システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the effect of wound healing and postoperative wound surface infection control using by High-frequency of ultrasonic water flow. As a result, the cleaning effect increased depending on the applied power and the action time. Moreover, biofilm removal was confirmed depending on the applied power.In the sample biofilm-specific waveform was observed by FT-IR. The effects on cytotoxic LDH level, cell viability and inflammatory cytokines were evaluated using a gingival epithelial cell line. As a result, the production of IL-8 was increased by laser, but decreased by the combined use of ultrasonic waves. Moreover, the production of VEGF was increased by the combined use of ultrasound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラントは多孔質化などの改良が進み、口腔に露出すると微生物が表面の孔窩に入り込み、菌体除去は困難となる。そこで超音波を用いた医療機器を検討している。超音波の利点は、薬剤を用いないで殺菌するなどがある。しかし超音波を作用させるには水槽が必要となり、歯科の現場で口腔内に適量な水槽を維持することは容易ではない。そこで我々は流水に超音波エネルギーを印加することで、水分子が振動し、その振幅作用により汚れを落とすことを可能とした。これはチタン表面上の細菌を非接触で除去が可能で、インプラントの除染が可能なことを証明した。近年は本技術を用いた創傷治癒と感染コントロールへの効果を検討している。