Multimodal imaging of cancerous regions utilizing spectral X-ray CT and 7T-MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Manabu  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (30297709)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsX線CT / CdTe検出器 / フォトンカウンティング / CdTeアレー / スペクトラルCT / 7T-MRI / ナノ粒子懸濁液 / 陰性造影剤 / スペクトラルX線CT / トリプルエネルギーCT / ビームハードニングCT / 3次元イメージング / ブドウ糖 / ガドペント酸メグルミン / 酸化ガドリニウム / T2強調画像 / トリプルエネルギーCTスキャナー / クアッドエネルギーCT / KエッジCT / マルチモーダルイメージング / エネルギー弁別X線CT / Gd-KエッジCT / 画像診断システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To visualize cancerous region utilizing enhanced K-edge angiography using I and Gd media, we developed both the first- and third-generation X-ray spectral CT (SP-CT) scanners. The spatial resolutions of the first and third scanners were 0.25 and 0.1mm, respectively, and fine blood vessels were observed at high contrasts.
Using 7T-MRI and T2*WI, we carried out cancer-region visualization using Gd2O3-nanoperticle suspension. The nanoparticles remained effectively in the rabbit-thigh cancer utilizing femoral-vein injection, and the gray-value density in the cancer substantially decreased. In the infusion of the nanoparticle suspension from a rabbit ear, a negative contrast effect in the cancerous region was observed immediately after the infusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではフォトンカウンティングを利用したスペクトラルX線CTと7T-MRIの医療診断における先端技術を取り入れて,さらに新しい技術の開発を試みた。第1世代CTではデュアル,トリプル,クアッドエネルギーのスキャナーが開発され,撮影エネルギー範囲を変化させることにより,血管のコントラストが著しく変化した。第3世代では空間分解能が0.1mm程度まで改善され,3D-CTも実現された。一方,7T-MRIでは陰性造影剤としての酸化ガドリニウムナノ粒子懸濁液が開発され,造影効果が確認された。磁性ナノ粒子はハイパーサーミアにも利用できることから,癌治療への応用も期待される。