Auditory Diagnosis of Cochlear Implant Patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Haruta Yasuhiro  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 教授 (60538198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 正法  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 教授 (50288271)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体磁気計測 / 画像診断 / 超伝導量子干渉素子 / 脳磁計 / 人工内耳 / 聴覚機能検査 / ノイズ除去 / 医工学 / 生体計測 / 画像診断システム / 超電導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Owing to its high spatiotemporal resolution and invasiveness, magnetoencephalography (MEG) is a prospective neuroimaging technique for diagnosing people using cochlear implants (CIs). However, due to the strong magnetic and electromagnetic artifacts caused by the CI device components, no MEG studies have been conducted for CI recipients before.
In this study, we proposed a new artifact suppression algorithm by employing a “virtual reference sensor” and developed a dedicated MEG system designed to cope with the CI artifacts. We successfully detected auditory-evoked responses from normal-hearing volunteers under the noise of the CI. This result demonstrates the potential of the application of MEG in CI recipients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、人工内耳による補聴効果の客観的な診断法の提供を目指したものであり、人工内耳装用者の手術後の補正や訓練を格段に改善するものと期待される。
特に近年、人工内耳の乳幼児期からの早期装用が推奨されるようになった状況においては、難聴者やろう者の教育に要する社会資産の問題の改善に期待できるととともに、当事者の職業選択の幅を広げることにもなり、本研究の成果はわが国の医療経済と障害者の社会参加に貢献しうる意義高いものになると考えられる。