Autonomous Colonoscopes using Crawler Mechanism that do not depend on Doctor's Skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagase Jun-ya  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70582245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 圭二  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80405232)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自走式大腸内視鏡 / クローラロボット / クローラベルト / ベルト形状 / 推進力 / 能動ステアリング機構 / 紐状クローラ / 管内走行 / フレキシブルクローラ / 大腸内視鏡 / 大腸モデル挿入実験 / 内視鏡 / クローラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of people with cancer of the large intestine has been increasing steadily. Early detection and treatment of diseases by colonoscopy can enable complete recovery. Nevertheless, conventional colonoscopes require extremely high skills of the doctors who use them. Therefore, many robots to facilitate colonoscope-related operations have been developed recently. Unfortunately, they cannot move independently or quickly. We therefore propose a novel autonomous propulsion mechanism for colonoscopy named the “Funicular Flexible Crawler.” It is suitable for propulsion through narrow spaces because it is driven by multiple small diameter crawler units connected to a flexible shaft. Experimentation with a large intestine phantom confirmed that the flexible crawler can run from the rectum to the cecum. As described herein, this propulsion mechanism is applicable for self-traveling colonoscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.クローラ機構は,建設機械や農業機械など様々なタイプが開発されたものの,構造が複雑でモータを複数要するため,内視鏡サイズまで小型化に成功した例が無い.本研究で開発したクローラは最外径16mmと世界最小径の新しいクローラ型移動機構である.
2."索状クローラ"を提案できたことは特に意義深い.従来のクローラは大きく・硬い構造である.これに対し本研究の索状クローラは,細く・柔らかい構造で,これまでにない新しいクローラ構造である.
3.本研究成果は,安全かつ患者への負担が少ない内視鏡検査に繋がることはもちろん,配管検査ロボットおよび医療用カテーテルへの応用など,本研究の波及効果は極めて高いものと考える.