Project/Area Number |
17K01430
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII SATOSHI 甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 教授 (80271518)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / 電気化学 / バイオセンサ / 早期診断 / 修飾電極 / インピーダンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have been developing an electrochemical biosensor for beta-amyloid peptide, which is believed to be a causative agent for Alzheimer's disease, in order to achieve the early diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease. By using a peptide which promotes the fibrillization of beta-amyloid peptide, we succeeded in developing one of the highest sensitive be-ta amyloid sensor that does not use be-ta amyloid antibody. Since we have not reached our final goal to measure beta-amyloid peptide in plasma, further investigation is now under way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルツハイマー病は、根本治療薬がないため、出来るだけ早期の発見が望まれるが、現状、有効な早期診断法は開発されていない。本研究で開発を目指す測定系は、健康診断の1項目として採用できるよう少量の血液から迅速、簡便、安価にアミロイドβを測定するものであり、開発に成功すれば、多くの人々のアルツハイマー病の発症リスクを定期的に評価できる。早期に発見することで、早期に対策をし、患者のQOLをできるだけ高く維持することが可能になると考えられる。