Development of a novel gastrointestinal endoscopic robot enabling complete remote control of all operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Keiichiro Kume  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20320351)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords内視鏡ロボット / 軟性内視鏡 / 消化器内視鏡 / 治療の容易化 / 軟性内視鏡ロボット / 操作支援 / 内視鏡治療 / 力覚フィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Master and Slave Transluminal Endoscopic Robot and other flexible endoscopy platforms are designed primarily for the remote control of forceps, with manipulation of the endoscope itself still dependent on conventional techniques. We have developed an Endoscopic Therapeutic Robot System (ETRS) that provides complete remote control of all forceps and endoscope operations. We successfully used the ETRS to perform completely remote-controlled ESD in porcine stomachs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化器内視鏡治療は、現在内視鏡を手に持ち、これに付随する鉗子チャンネルに電気メス等の治療鉗子を挿入して治療を行っている。低侵襲化治療の発展による治療の適応拡大とともに、早期癌の切除等は職人技を要するような治療の高度化を招いている。そこで、内視鏡を手に持つことを止めて、鉗子操作を含めた全ての操作を遠隔化するロボットの開発により治療の容易化・平準化・短時間化を実現して内視鏡医の負担を軽減することを目的としている。