Development of Microfluidic Devices for Circulating Tumor Cell Separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionToyama Industrial Technology Research and Development Center
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Koji  富山県産業技術研究開発センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (40530621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横堀 武彦  群馬大学, 未来先端研究機構, 准教授 (60420098)
安田 佳織  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (70707231)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords循環がん細胞 / がん / マイクロ流路チップ / 低侵襲治療システム / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circulating tumor cells (CTC) are tumor-derived cells circulating in bloodstream and could be the origin of lethal metastatic disease. Easy-to-use and high-throughput methods for CTC separation have potential to be used in innovative cancer therapy, next-generation diagnosis, personalized medicine, fundamental metastasis research, etc. In this study, we newly developed a microfluidic device which could easily separate CTCs, and devices which could be used for high-throughput cell separation. These devices were tested using blood sample spiked with cultured cancer cells, and we showed that the devices could successfully separate cultered cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで開発してきたマイクロ流路チップをベースに、簡便に、かつ、大量の血液からCTCを分離する方法を開発する研究である。大量の血液からCTCが分離できるようになれば、転移を抑える革新的ながん治療等に繋がると考えられる。また、血液からCTCを分離・回収することもできるため、これまでCTCが希少なため困難であったCTCによる癌の状態のモニタリング、最適な治療法の選択等にも用いることができ、がん医療に多大な貢献ができると考えられる。