Project/Area Number |
17K01436
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical engineering assessment
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 人工感覚器 / 光神経刺激 / Photoswitch / 赤外線神経刺激 / ブレインマシンインターフェース / ダイレクトニューラルインターフェース / 人工視覚システム / 人工網膜 / 光刺激 / Brain machine interface / Nueral interface / BMI / 生物・生体工学 / 神経科学 / Brain Machine Interface / 医療機器 / 安全性評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is necessary to confirm the safety of photoswitch and infrared nerve stimulation (INS) to achieve high-density nerve stimulation by optical stimuli. Photoswitch is a technique that endows photosensitivity to nerve cells without genetic modification. The toxicity due to intermediate organisms and starting materials becomes a problem unless the purity of the photo-active molecules at the time of synthesis is 90% or more. Additionally, mid-infrared stimulation strongly attenuates in water; therefore, INS is challenging to realize without fiber guided. Retinal stimulation through the pupil using mid-infrared stimulation is practically difficult to achieve. For example, the wavelength conversion is one of the potential methods to realize INS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、高密度な神経刺激を実現するために光刺激を応用した神経刺激デバイスの実現を目標に取り組んだ。我々は失明者の視覚を再建する人工網膜の開発に取り組んでいるが、健常者に匹敵する視覚再建は広く応用されている電気刺激では実現が難しい。今回、Phtoswitch合成における中間体の毒性、赤外線刺激の実現性を検証した。これらの結果は光刺激による人工網膜への応用が期待できる。加齢黄斑変性、網膜色素変性といった疾患により失明に至った患者の視覚再建を引き続き目指す。