Establishment of a data management scheme in clinical research combined with useful tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health (2018-2021)
Wakayama Medical University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Doi Mariko  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (70636860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 昌史  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (70375492)
上野 悟  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (20595706)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords効率化 / データマネジメント / 臨床研究 / データ管理 / 症例報告書の検討 / データ取集モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we created programs for data checking for clinical research data using the statistical analysis software R. We also constructed an efficient inquiry flow for data queries and built a report generation program using the R studio report generation function, which is R-related software. The data checking using R statistical analysis software and the report generation function of R studio was considered to be applicable and reusable for data management in other clinical trials. In those cases, it would be favorable to standardize the names of data items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床研究のデータマネジメントの手法が再利用されることで、コストも含めた効率的なデータマネジメントが可能になると考えられる。