Evaluation on the degree of lifestyle-related diseases by measuring the adipose tissues on sonography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Kishino Tomonori  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (20343478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 秀明  杏林大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10239618)
四倉 正之  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (10240368)
川村 直弘  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (10406986)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪 / 生活習慣病 / 超音波 / 血液検査 / アディポカイン / SWE / 脂肪酸組成 / 超音波検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulation of adipose tissue progresses to metabolic diseases. Sonography is a convenient modality for measuring the thickness of adipose tissue. The present study aimed to clarify the site of adipose tissue thickness that correlated best with laboratory test values reflecting metabolic abnormalities. Abdominal visceral adipose tissue (VAT), subcutaneous adipose tissue, peritoneal adipose tissue, peri-renal adipose tissue and epicardial adipose tissue (EAT) thicknesses were measured. Correlations were evaluated between laboratory test values and these adipose tissue thicknesses. VAT thickness well correlated with laboratory test abnormalities. Significant correlations were also found between EAT thickness and laboratory test values. Among the adipose tissue thicknesses measured at several sites on sonography, VAT and EAT thicknesses correlated closely with laboratory test values representing metabolic abnormalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣病に関連する血液検査値と最も関連する脂肪組織部位が明らかになった。生活習慣病の病勢を知る上で、血液検査だけでなく、超音波検査時にも有用な情報を検査室から提供できることになり、生活習慣病診療に寄与するものと期待する。