Development, evaluation, standard and regulation of cuffless blood pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Toshiyo  早稲田大学, 次世代ロボット研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (10142259)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレギュラトリーサイエンス / カフレス血圧計 / 標準規格 / 医療機器承認 / レギュラトリサイエンス / 国際標準規格 / (独)医薬品医療機器総合機構 / 国際標準化機構 / 米国電気電子協議会規格委員会 / 国際標準化ISO / 血圧計 / カフレス / 光電脈波法(PPG) / 心電図(EEG) / 脈波伝搬時間(PWT) / 家庭内血圧 / ISO / レグラトリ―サイエンス / 光電脈波 / 心電図 / 脈波伝搬時間 / 医療・福祉 / 循環器・高血圧 / 標準 / 医療認証 / 健康機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aims of this research are 1) To develop a cuffless sphygmomanometer and evaluate the device with static accuracy and long-term stability. 2) To propose a new standard of cuffless sphygmomanometer and 3) To discuss a suitable protocol to evaluate the cuffless sphygmomanometer. The results of this research show 1) developed cuffless sphygmomanometer had a good accuracy within 5±8 mmHg which is enough accuracy of cuff-based sphygmomanometer. 2) We proposed a standard of cuffless sphygmomanometer to ISO.TC121/S3/JWG7, but the proposal was rejected. 3) to discuss the regulatory authority of PMDA, the protocol of cuffless sphygmomanometer was good and the obtained accuracy, is acceptable, but the that of long-term stability continuously needed to improved.
In conclusion, the cuffless sphygmomanometer may use as an alternative blood pressure monitor and the accuracy, stability and reliability tests are required to approve as medical device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カフレス血圧計は廉価で取扱いが容易で、精度、安定性が保証されれば、日常生活における在宅での健康管理や健診時のスクリーニングに最適である。今回の研究では、精度については満足できる結果を得ることはできた。今後医療機器としての承認に向けて安定性の検証を行い、医療機器として承認されれば、健康管理面での学問的、社会的意義は大きい。