Development of quantitative analysis method for biofilm using DNA and RNA information, which is applied to evaluation of infection diseases about medical materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Akiko  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 准教授 (90455139)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 定量法 / 遺伝子発現 / マイクロアレイ法 / RNA-seq法 / 定量 / マイクロアレイ / RNA-seq / 遺伝子発現解析 / 大腸菌 / 表皮ブドウ球菌 / RNA / 微生物 / 医療機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biofilm formation in body-inserted medical devices is a major cause of chronic infections. As a preventive measure, it would be beneficial to provide materials with a biofilm prevention function, and it would be extremely helpful to have a quantitative evaluation of this function. In this study, we endeavored to construct a biofilm quantification method using gene expression changes associated with bacterial biofilm formation as an indicator. We also sought to comprehensively compare RNA expression levels between the suspended state and the biofilm-forming state using the E. coli K-12 strain as a model bacterium. Our findings suggest that gene expression changes may be useful for biofilm quantification. Moreover, we observed that not only genes involved in biofilm formation but also those involved in sugar, amino acid, and nitrogen metabolism are effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カテーテルなどの体内挿入型医療器具上では、バイオフィルム形成に端を発する感染症が生じやすい。バイオフィルムは細菌と細胞外高分子基質で構成された膜であり、抗生物質耐性をもつ。そこで、医療器具にバイオフィルム形成抑制効果を付与が大切であり、その効果を定量的に評価する必要がある。本研究では、バイオフィルム定量法としてバイオフィルム形成に伴う細菌の遺伝子発現の変動を利用してきた。本法は医療器具の種類に依らずバイオフィルム定量が可能であり、バイオフィルム形成過程を多様な代謝系の動きとして捉えることが可能なため、新たなバイオフィルム形成抑制技術にもつながっていく。