Elucidation of the mechanism inducing genome instability in human pluripotent stem cells and development of novel test method to assess genome instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Miura Takumi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 再生・細胞医療製品部, 室長 (60405355)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒト多能性幹細胞 / ゲノム不安定性 / 品質評価 / レギュラトリーサイエンス / 再生医療 / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known that human pluripotent stem cells undergo genomic instability due to artificial stimuli such as continuous culture and differentiation induction. In this study, in order to ensure the safety of human pluripotent stem cells that can be used for clinical applications, we aimed to clarify the difference between "harmless genetic mutations" and "potentially harmful genetic mutations". We detected the DNA mutations that arose during cell culture and showed that some mutations directly or indirectly might confer a selective growth advantage to the cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療への応用が期待されているヒト多能性幹細胞において、そのゲノム不安定性に寄与する遺伝子変異を同定することで、これまで未解明であった「ゲノム変異」と「造腫瘍性」との関連が明白になると期待される。つまり、「無害なゲノム異常」と「腫瘍を誘発するゲノム異常」との違いを明らかにすることは、ヒト多能性幹細胞由来製品の品質管理においても大いに役立ち、また、安全性を担保した培養環境を整備することも可能になる。