The effect of neurorehabilitation for upper extremity function in acute stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ota Tetsuo  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20233132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 司  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70516335)
及川 欧  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70568641)
橋本 泰成  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80610253)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords急性期脳卒中 / ニューロリハビリテーション / brain computer interface / 上肢機能 / 脳卒中 / 上肢機能障害 / リハビリテーション / 片麻痺 / 急性期 / Brain Computer Interface / 上肢機能改善 / Brain Machine Interface
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of neurorehabilitation using Brain Computer Interface (BCI) for upper extremity function in acute stroke patients. After detecting the event related desynchronization (ERD) from the damaged hemispheric somatosensory motor area representing hand movement, paretic forearm was stimulated by the electrical stimulator in order to extend paretic wrist. By repeating this action, damaged brain could receive the feedback that motor command achieved its goal completely. During about one month BCI training for acute stroke patients, the ERD was clearly observed from the lesional hemisphere in early phase of the exercise, for example after around one week from the onset. This finding suggested that BCI training for acute stroke patients might inhibit disuse of the somatosensory motor cortex and result in functional recovery of paretic upper extremity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中患者の麻痺側上肢の運動機能改善には、損傷脳の運動指令に関わる電気的活動を正常に近い状態に戻す必要があると考えられる。慢性期患者に対するBCIを用いた訓練方法の有効性は報告されていたが、急性期におけるこの訓練方法の有効性は定かではなかった。今回、急性期からこの訓練を行うことで、早期から損傷脳における事象関連脱同期の出現が確認され、運動指令時における損傷脳での電気的活動が正常に近い状態に改善しており、麻痺肢の動作改善に寄与する可能性が示唆された。