The study for word alexia: investigation into the mechanism and rehabiitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Endo Keiko  東北大学, 大学病院, 言語聴覚士 (60569466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 竜作  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 教授 (00411372)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords純粋失読 / 大脳損傷 / 言語訓練 / 読み書き訓練 / 語性失読 / リハビリテーション / 語彙判断 / 脳損傷 / プライミング効果 / visual word form / 言語聴覚療法 / プライミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After brain damage, pure alexia may appear, where a patient can write letters or words but cannot read. Some patients with pure alexia show word alexia, where a patient can read individual characters, but not word. In this study, we investigated the characteristics of reading errors in cases of word alexia and how to rehabilitate for their reading disorder. We thought that because it is difficult for patients with word Alexia to recognize several kana characters as words, further facilitating the reading of single kana characters would be an effective form of rehabilitation. And more, Independent practice at home is recommended for facilitating. However many factors should be taken into consideration about home practices, not only the way of practicing, but the ways to maintain motivation and consideration of medication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
純粋失読は、脳損傷後に出現する言語、認知の障害として決して珍しい病態ではないものの、その病態は全てが明らかになったとはいえず、またその訓練手技は確立していない。担当言語聴覚士が個々の症例に合わせて教材を作り、読み書き練習を行なっているのが実情である。このことは、担当言語聴覚士の経験や技量にリハビリテーションの効果が左右される可能性を示唆している。この研究の社会的意義は、このような、担当言語聴覚士や施設に左右されることなく、どの症例も同じように質の高いリハビリテーションを受けることができる点にある。また、語性失読の病態を明らかにすることは、脳認知科学の一部を紐解くという学術的意義も有している。