Induction of neural plasticity and recovery of gait function by using hybrid brain and peripheral nerve muscle stimulation synchronized gait rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2018-2019)
Hokkaido University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Koganemaru Satoko  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40579059)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経頭蓋電気刺激 / ヒト歩行 / 歩行障害 / 脳卒中 / 経頭蓋律動電流刺激 / リハビリテーション / 歩行 / 非侵襲的脳刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for healthy subjects, each subject received anodal transcranial patterned direct current stimulation over the foot area of the motor cortex during gait. Self-paced gait speed and left leg stride length were significantly increased and a significant increase was found in the excitability of the corticospinal pathway of the left tibialis anterior muscle. As for patients, we investigated whether gait-synchronized rhythmic brain stimulation targeting swing phase-related M1 activity can improve gait function in post-stroke patients in the chronic phase. The brain stimulation was synchronized with individual gait rhythm. After we administered the intervention repeatedly, self- and maximally-paced gait speed and timed up and go test (TUG) performance were significantly improved along with improved balance function and increased joint flexion of the paretic limbs during gait.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、歩行中の脳律動に着目し律動性脳刺激を行った研究報告はなく、新たな脳刺激法による歩行障害の治療法の開発につながる成果となった。今後はさらに刺激法と歩行訓練法について検討を行い、車椅子での生活を余儀なくされている多くの患者において歩行機能を再建することで、生活の質(QOL)、日常生活能力(ADL)の向上をめざしていくこととなる。また、ヒトにおける歩行機能再建に関わる神経経路の一部を解明することができたため、機能再建に役立つばかりでなく、機能代替としてより効率的な義足・下肢装具の開発のための基礎技術につながる。