Development of new rehabilitation with various physical stimuli for motor impairments after brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Shimodozono Megumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30325782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 余 永  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (20284903)
宮田 隆司  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (80404507)
衛藤 誠二  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (70295244)
野間 知一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, その他 (10535793)
松元 秀次  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80418863)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / 運動障害 / 片麻痺 / 促通反復療法 / 振動刺激 / 電気刺激 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Movement disorders such as hemiparesis and spasticity due to stroke are the main causes of long-term care, and the development of efficient rehabilitative treatments for them is desired. We developed a repetitive facilitative exercise as a new exercise therapy for hemiparesis, and our current studies have added evidence regarding capabilities not only for recovery of paralysis but also for reduction of spasticity which inhibits recovery of paralysis. Furthermore, the usefulness of the combined use of neuromuscular electrical stimulation and treatment with botulinum toxin type A was shown. We also investigated the feasibility of a device that facilitates repetitions of the reaching movement by applying electrical and vibration stimuli while servo motor-controlled arm-weight support in patients with hemiparesis. In addition to verifying the central action of vibration stimulation, we also investigated the clinical feasibility of new neuromuscular electrical stimulators and electrodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中による麻痺や痙縮などの運動障害は要介護の主因であり、その効率良い治療法の開発が望まれている。片麻痺に対する運動療法である促通反復療法に関して、本研究によって麻痺の回復のみならず、麻痺の回復を阻害する痙縮の低減にも有用であること、さらに神経筋電気刺激の同時併用やボツリヌス療法との併用の有用性を示した。さらに振動刺激や神経筋電気刺激を上肢リーチング運動へ促通目的にて追加する治療装置の実行可能性について確認できた。また、振動刺激の中枢作用について検証することができたほか、新たな装置や電極による神経筋電気刺激法の臨床応用について実行可能性を確認した。