The effect of long-tearm execise on brain damage after chronic ischemia in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA FUMIYO  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (70437953)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動療法 / 脳虚血 / 認知症 / 高齢 / マウス / 運動 / 慢性脳虚血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, "dementia" has become a high-ranking keyword with the advent of the elderly society. Among dementia, artificially gene ε4, one of the genotypes of apolipoprotein ApoE, which is one of the risk factors for familial Alzheimer's disease, which is considered to be relatively more hereditary than other dementia. Using the recombinant knock-in mice, we examined how they differ from the ε3 knock-in mice in the control group. However, in the reared environment, there was no difference in lifespan, but behavioral differences during life (searching behavior: ambitious behavior such as interest, range of activity) were observed. In addition, the number of neurons in the hippocampus also tended to be lower in ε4-carrying mice, demonstrating the need for healthy life expectancy rather than survival life expectancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初の目的である運動介入の有無までの検証は本研究期間では間に合わなかったが、これまで遺伝性が他の認知症よりも比較的高いとされている家族性アルツハイマー型認知症の危険因子のひとつであるアポリポプロテインApoEの遺伝子型の1つε4を人為的に遺伝子組み換えしたノックインマウス・対照群であるε3のノックインマウスの寿命・生存曲線を求めることができた。これにより、今後の研究での運動介入時期の検証などのデータを得ることができた。また、ただ同じような生活(通常飼育環境)では寿命には有意な差はないことが分かり、健康状態を加味した健康寿命の必要性がより明確化された。