Study of functional recovery and neuroprotective mechanisms due to pre-and post-conditioning exercise in a stroke.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Harutoshi Sakakima  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10325780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 逸郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80183573)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳神経保護 / プレコンディショニング運動 / 運動療法 / 脳梗塞 / 脳神経科学 / 可塑性 / preconditioning exercise / 内因性保護因子 / 神経栄養因子 / 脳神経保護効果 / アポトーシス / 14-3-3γ / 抗アポトーシス効果 / 予防運動 / 神経保護 / アポトーシス抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We firstly investigated the anti-apoptosis mechanism of enhanced 14-3-3γ mediated by preconditioning exercise-induced brain ischemic tolerance after stroke. Secondly, we examined the neuroprotective effect of different frequency preconditioning exercise on neuronal apoptosis after cerebral ischemia in rats. Preconditioning exercise prior to ischemia induces neuron- and astrocyte-mediated brain ischemic tolerance through increased expression of HIF-1α and 14-3-3γ, which are intrinsic protective factors; the upregulated 14-3-3γ induced by preconditioning exercise reduces ischemic neuronal cell death through the 14-3-3γ/p-β-catenin Ser37/Bax/caspase-3 anti-apoptotic pathway. Furthermore, three times or more per week of high-intensity preconditioning exercise exert neuroprotective effects through the downregulation of the Bax/Bcl-2 ratio and caspase-3 activation after stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日々の運動習慣は生活習慣病の予防に重要だけでなく脳卒中発症の予防効果が期待できることが知られている。近年、規則的な運動を行うことによって、たとえ脳梗塞が発症したとしても、脳梗塞巣の縮小効果や機能回復促進効果が期待できることが報告されている。本研究成果は、日々の規則的な運動習慣による脳神経保護効果の脳内メカニズムの解明を目指すものであり学術的意義が高い。さらに、予防リハビリテーション分野へ臨床応用するために、神経保護効果を期待できる適切な運動条件を明らかにする臨床へのトランスレーションを目的にした研究成果であり社会的意義は大きい。