Elucidation of the mechanism of effectiveness of exercise therapy for acute kidney injury and secondary chronic kidney disease in diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Muroya Yoshikazu  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70754943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 修  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00361072)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords急性腎障害 / 慢性腎臓病 / 糖尿腎症 / 糖尿病 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 腎内血流 / 糖尿病腎症 / 炎症 / 腎内炎症 / 運動療法 / 腎臓リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of hypersensitivity of diabetic nephropathy to acute kidney injury (AKI) is unknown. Furthermore, the mechanism of the exacerbation of chronic kidney disease (CKD) after AKI is not clear. In this study, ischemic AKI and secondary CKD were investigated using normal rats (SD) and spontaneously diabetic rats (T2DN). A secondary decrease in renal medulla blood flow (MBF) was observed in T2DN, and it was found that the degree of inflammation in the kidney was correlated with the degree of injury. In a chronic experiment, T2DN temporarily improved the Cr level after AKI, similar to SD, but the Cr level increased again and hypertension became more severe. In the examination of renal angiotensin metabolism, the AngII value increased about 5 times compared to the standard value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性腎障害(AKI)の致死率は非常に高く、近年その発生数と死亡数が増加している。しかしAKIの障害進展メカニズムは解明されておらず、現在までにAKIに対する確立した治療法はない。したがって、AKI発症後の透析導入数と死亡数の上昇が近年深刻化している。また、ヒトおよび実験動物において糖尿病によりAKIへの感受性が高まることが確認されているが、その機序は未だ明らかになっていない。さらに、AKI発症後にCKDが進行し末期腎不全になることも知られているが、その進展機序も不明である。以上のことより、AKIおよびCKDへの障害進展機序解明ならびに予防法の確立は国民の健康と財産を守るうえで非常に重要である。