Project/Area Number |
17K01463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasu Takanori 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40265278)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 血液流動性 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / 運動 / 微小循環 / リハビリテーション / マイクロアレイ / 食品 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study reports a novel method for assessment of leukocyte activation with a new designed microchannel array chip for microchannel array flow analysis. Study subjects were 79 healthy volunteers and 42 patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus (DM) and 36 patients with acute coronary syndrome (ACS). By using the anticoagulants heparin and ethylene-diamine-tetraacetic acid (EDTA)-2Na which inhibits platelets and leukocytes by chelating Ca++, we were able to quantify leukocyte rheological activation by the subtraction of passage time of blood treated with both heparin and EDTA-2Na from that of blood with heparin only. There was a significant correlation between delta whole blood passage time {(heparin tube) - (EDTA-2Na + heparin)} and serum levels of myeloperoxidase and adhesive leukocyte number, respectively, even in blood from patients with DM or ACS. In conclusion we have developed a clinically feasible method for assessing leukocyte rheological activation in whole blood in ex vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
白血球の微小血管での挙動は動脈硬化ならびに心臓リハにおいて重要な意味を持つが、これまで臨床で使用できるパラメーターが存在しなかった。私たちは、新しく作成した微細血管モデルを用いて、白血球活性化の臨床で使用できる指標を検討し、論文発表した。これまで計測時間を検査者の肉眼による接着白血球数に頼ってきたが、ヘパリン採血管とヘパリン+EDTA-2Na採血管の全血通過時間の差は、MPO濃度、接着白血球数と正の相関を示し、白血球活性化のマーカーとして使用できることが示された。本研究結果は心リハの今後の臨床ならびに研究に大きく貢献する。