Construction of a rehabilitation program aiming at synergistic effects on the higher brain dysfunction and the movement disorders of neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University
Principal Investigator
Sohmiya Makoto  群馬パース大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (20302474)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳神経疾患 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between frontal lobe function and the rehabilitation effect on movement disorders in Parkinson's disease was investigated using a Frontal assessment battery (FAB), a three-dimensional motion analysis system and an inclination and horizontal stimulation system. After rehabilitation, total displacement of the center of gravity (COG), total anterior-posterior (AP) displacement of the spinous process of the 7th cervical vertebra (C7) marker, maximum AP displacement of the C7 marker, maximum anterior speed of the C7 marker, and maximum posterior speed of the C7 marker. FAB score was significantly correlated with change in maximum AP displacement of the C7 marker. Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed FAB score was the only predictor of improvement in total AP displacement and maximum AP displacement of the C7 marker. In addition, a significant correlation between the improvement of gait disturbance and postural instability was observed in the high FAB group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経変性疾患の治療において、リハビリテーションは重要な位置を占めている。この中で、パーキンソン病は主なリハビリテーションの対象疾患であるが、リハビリテーション効果は症例ごとに異なる。効果が見られやすい症例の特徴を把握し、早期にリハビリテーション介入することは疾患の予後にとって重要である。この研究では、動作解析と前頭葉機能評価を組み合わせることで、高次脳機能障害の中の前頭葉機能障害と運動障害に対するリハビリテーション効果との関連を調べ、リハビリテーションプログラムを構築するにあたって有用な評価について報告した。