Analysis of the mechanism of physical exercise for preventing neuronal death after stroke via cytokines and apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kurabayashi Hitoshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70192036)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳卒中 / 運動療法 / リハビリテーション / アポトーシス / 神経細胞死 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 血小板 / 凝固線溶 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atherosclerosis causes platelet activation, endothelial dysfunction, and coagulation fibrinolytic disorder, resulting in cerebral thrombosis. Furthermore, inflammatory cytokines, apoptosis, adhesion molecules, and growth factors induce neuronal death in the non-affected neurons. The aim of this study is to clarify whether the continueing exercise contributes to the prevention of neuronal death after stroke. This study demonstrated that physical and occupational therapies reduced the parameters of inflammatory cytokines, apoptosis, adhesion molecules, and growth factors in patients with stroke. It is suggested that the therapeutic exercise prevent the recurrence of stroke and the neuronal death after stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動療法は運動機能や代謝機を改善するが、それ以外の効果として、脳梗塞の再発や神経細胞死による病状悪化を防げるかを研究した。本研究により運動療法が血管内皮障害、血小板活性化、線溶機能障害、炎症性サイトカイン低下、アポトーシス抑制などの効果をもち、脳梗塞の予防や進展阻止に寄与することが示唆された。脳梗塞や心筋梗塞などの動脈硬化性疾患の予防には食事療や薬物療法が確立されているが、運動療法は無料であり、医療施設以外でも可能なので、医療費削減や予防法普及にも貢献すると思われる。