Study of the neural activity and kinematic of the effects of transcranial direct current stimulation on movement and posture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2019-2022)
Josai International University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Tadamitsu  順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 先任准教授 (40453485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 網本 和  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (70326023)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経頭蓋電流刺激 / 姿勢 / 運動 / 垂直性 / 予測的姿勢制御 / 姿勢制御 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 身体性垂直 / 補足運動野 / リハビリテーション医学 / 理学療法学 / 生体情報・計測 / 継頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 脳神経 / 運動学 / 運動力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the brain activity by which transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) affects the functions of movement and postural maintenance, and to determine the relationship between kinematic and posture. We compared the subjective postural vertical (SPV) perception before and after stimulation of the supplementary motor area(SMA) with tDCS, suggesting that tDCS has an effective influence on the SPV vertical perception in postural control. The results of this study suggest that tDCS has an effective effect on the vertical cognition of SPV, which is a part of the postural control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、経頭蓋直流電気刺激(tDCS)を用いて、一時的に脳活動を変化させたときの機序を明らかにするために、補足運動野と小脳に焦点を当てて研究を実施した。姿勢制御のなかで垂直性の認知は重要となるが、その認知に補足運動野の役割が明らかになった。さらには、予測的姿勢制御に及ぼす影響に関して補足運動野または小脳を刺激する研究を行ったが、重心動揺に関して明らかな差はなかった。今回の結果から、補足運動野にtDCSの刺激をすることで垂直性の認知に関して改善させる可能性があることを示唆した。