Project/Area Number |
17K01468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Sano Hajime 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80205997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荻原 敦子 (牧敦子 / 牧 敦子) 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (20383622)
鈴木 恵子 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (40286381)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 補聴器フィッティング / 規定選択法 / 実耳挿入利得 / NAL-NL法 / DSL法 / NAL-NL2 / DSLv5 / 補聴器装用効果 / DSLv5法 / 実耳測定 / 増幅特性 / 補聴効果 / 日本語 / リハビリテーション / 補聴 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The real ear insertion gain (REIG) of the hearing aids of patients who had been wearing their hearing aids consistently for a long period was evaluated. The REIG approximated the target values of NAL-NL2 and DSLv5 at 1000 and 2000 Hz, and the compression ratio approximated that of DSLv5. REIGs in the low and high frequencies were smaller than the target values for both of the two. Hearing aid fitting with NAL-NL2 and DSLv5 was performed to compare their fitting effects. No differences were found between the two formulas in either speech discrimination or subjective evaluation. The NAL-NL2 was preferred in terms of "loudness".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
補聴器を長期間安定して装用できている難聴者の補聴器増幅特性が、全世界に広く普及している2つの処方式(NALとDSL)の目標値と重要な周波数においてほぼ一致していたことより、この2つの処方式が日本人にも適用できることが確認できた。次にこの2つの処方式の補聴器装用効果を比較検討したところ、語音明瞭度と主観的評価の両者において同等であることが確認されたが、うるささにおいてはNALの方が好まれる傾向がみられた。この結果より日本人難聴者に対しての補聴器増幅特性の初期設定として、NAL法を用いることがより妥当であるとの結論が得られた。